The Wisconsin Evening (part-time) MBA Program welcomes the opportunity to connect with prospective students both on-campus and at on-the-road events.  The Wisconsin Evening (part-time) MBA Program offers opportunities to attend events, sit down for a personalized meeting with an admissions professional, and/or observe a class.

Questions and inquiries may also be sent to the Admissions team at emba@bus.wisc.edu.

Go Back to Top

Admissions MeetingsEvents

Meeting with Admissions Professional

We welcome the opportunity to connect via phone or in-person to discuss your professional and academic background, goals related to pursuing an MBA, and questions about the program. If you have questions about your visit, please contact the program office at emba@bus.wisc.edu or 608-263-1169.

Click here to register for an admissions meeting.

On-Campus Information SessionsIcon of Grainger Hall

Wisconsin Evening (part-time) MBA

The Wisconsin Evening MBA Program offers a general management MBA degree in a lock-step cohort format. Students may choose to focus on marketing or finance by taking electives in those areas in their second and third years. Classes meet Monday and Thursday evenings for three years.

Information Sessions: Madison

We invite you to attend one of our upcoming information sessions. Please RSVP here. If you’re unable to join us at one of these sessions, please contact us at emba@bus.wisc.edu or 608-263-1169 to schedule an individual meeting.

Unless otherwise stated, these events will be held at:

2339 Grainger Hall
975 University Ave
Madison, WI 53706

  • September 14, 2016, 6:00-7:30 pm
  • October 5, 2016, 6:00-7:30 pm
  • November 4, 2016, 10:00 am-Noon, 3560 Grainger Hall
  • November 16, 2016, 6:00-7:30 pm
  • December 14, 2016, 6:00-7:30 pm
  • January 25, 2017, 6:00-7:30 pm
  • February 10, 2017, 2:30-4:30 pm, TBA
  • February 22, 2017, 6:00-7:30 pm
  • March 22, 2017, 6:00-7:30 pm
  • April 19, 2017, 6:00-7:30 pm
  • May 17, 2017, 6:00-7:30 pm
  • June 6, 2017, 6:00-7:30 pm

On the RoadIcon of car

Milwaukee Shuttle

Many of our students come from the Milwaukee area, and in order to make it easier for individuals to participate, we have instituted luxury coach service between Milwaukee and Grainger Hall for students in our Evening MBA Program.

Vijit Jayasheela“On the way to Madison, we're busy reading on the bus—sure, we're talking to each other and getting caught up, but we often use it as an opportunity to prepare for class—reviewing class notes, discussing cases, that sort of thing. Everyone looks at how we can make the most out of the whole experience.”

Vijit Jayasheela

Information Sessions: metro-Milwaukee

We invite you to attend one of our upcoming information sessions and events in the region. Please RSVP here. If you’re unable to join us at one of these sessions, please contact us at emba@bus.wisc.edu or 608-263-1169 to schedule an individual meeting.

  • September 21, 2016, 6:00-7:30 pm at University Club-Milwaukee
    924 E. Wells St, Milwaukee, WI 53202
  • October 12, 2016, 6:00-7:30 pm at Thunder Bay Grille
    N14 W24130 Tower Pl, Pewaukee, WI, 53702
  • October 14, 2016, 12:00-1:30 pm Lunch-n-Learn at University Club-Milwaukee
  • 924 E. Wells St, Milwaukee, WI 53202
  • November 9, 2015, 6:00-7:30 pm at Silver Spring Golf Club 
    N56 W21318 Silver Spring Dr, Menomonee Falls, WI 53051
  • March 20, 2017, 6:00-7:30 pm at Thunder Bay Grille
    N14 W24130 Tower Pl, Pewaukee, WI, 53702
  • April 26, 2017, 6:00-7:30 pm at University Club-Milwaukee
    924 E. Wells St, Milwaukee, WI 53202
  • April 28, 2017, 12:00-1:30 pm Lunch-n-Learn at DoubleTree Hotel
    18155 W Bluemound Rd, Brookefield, WI, 53045

GMAT PreparationCareer Goals G

The Wisconsin Evening MBA Program offers opportunities for you to enhance your GMAT potential. Whether you are preparing to take the GMAT for the first time or opting to retake to improve your score, we want to support you in the process. Below is a list of events the Wisconsin Evening MBA program will be hosting. Feel free to join one or all, we look forward to seeing you there!  These events are no-cost events. 

The Madison events will be held at:

2310 Grainger Hall
975 University Ave
Madison, WI 53706

  • Sample GMAT Class - Our partners at Kaplan Test Prep will be offering a sample class designed to teach you how best to prepare and study for the GMAT.  Staff from the Wisconsin Evening MBA will be on hand before and after the event to answer questions about the Evening MBA.  There will also be a break during the two-hour class to network with current Evening MBA students and staff.

    • November 14, 2016, 6:00-8:30 pm
    • February 13, 2017, 6:00-8:30 pm
    • March 27, 2017, 6:00-8:30 pm
    • April 24, 2017, 6:00-8:30 pm

Please RSVP here for any of these events. We look forward to connecting with you as you continue your journey toward pursuing the Wisconsin Evening MBA Program.

Virtual EventsComputer Virtual Events Icon Gray

The Wisconsin Evening and Executive MBA Programs welcome the opportunity to connect with you virtually. We invite you to learn more about the University of Wisconsin-Madison's Evening and Executive MBA Programs. Our virtual events provide you with the flexibility you need while answering your questions about our MBA Programs. A link to the event will become active below one hour prior to the event. After the event, you can still access the event page below to review the content of the session.

Current live chat events

You can register for any of the events below at Evening & Executive MBA Live Chat.

  • To be Announced

Past live chat transcripts

Networking EventsIcon of hands shaking

Weikel Events

The M. Keith Weikel Leadership Speaker Series was created to provide the opportunity for Wisconsin MBA students to interact with and learn from successful business leaders and alumni in a variety of fields, RSVP here.

2016/17 Speakers

  • Rebecca Ryan  Friday, September 23, 2016
  • Aaron Williams  Thursday, November 10, 2016
  • Spring speakers to be announced

Previous Speakers

  • Pat Kampling  Friday, April 25, 2014
  • Donna Katen-Bahensky  Friday, September 19, 2014
  • Keith Ferazzi  Thursday, October 23, 2014
  • Franci Phelan  Friday, February 20, 2015
  • Richard Davidson  Thursday, April 23, 2015
  • Scott Cook  Friday, September 11, 2015
  • Carey Lohrenz  Thursday, October 15, 2015
  • Tom Perez  Thursday, November 19, 2015
  • Michael Johnson  Friday, January 8, 2016
  • Lisa Mitchell-Kastner  Thursday, February 4, 2016
  • Michael S. Shannon  Friday, April 29, 2016

Class Visit & ObservationIcon of people meeting

Many prospective students find it helpful to observe a course and see the MBA experience first-hand.  Visitors are connected with a current student who hosts them for the visit.  Frequently visitors indicate how helpful the host was in answering questions, connecting prospective students with the faculty and other students, and providing perspective of how the program works. Click here to register for a class observation or email us at emba@bus.wisc.edu for any other questions.


Campus Preview DayNetworking

This day is an opportunity to connect with students, faculty, staff, and alumni as you explore the Evening MBA or Executive MBA at UW. All of our students (three Evening MBA cohorts and two Executive MBA cohorts) are in class with us that day so you’ll have rich opportunities to network.

Friday, January 13, 2017 — Agenda to be Announced


Click here to register for the Campus Preview Day or email us at emba@bus.wisc.edu for any other questions.